School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. My father has a churn at home and it is three feet six inches high. It is two feet wide on the top and two feet three inches on the bottom.
    It is six years old and was bought in Ballyshannon. The various parts are called the staves, the hoop which keep the staves together, the bottom, the lid and the churn dash
    In Winter the butter is not made very often, because the milk is not plentiful. In Summerbutter is made very often because the milk is plentiful.
    My father and my mother churn themselves, and any strangers that come when they are churning take a turn. This turn that the stranger takes make the butter good if he goes away the butter will not be good.
    Jack Harkin
    Corlea, Co. Donegal