School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. (continued from previous page)
    cold. People gather bog bine in the bog and wash it and then they boil it for about a half an hour, and then the juice is drunk as a cure for the cold.
  2. In olden times there were no such things as doctors or medicines. The way the people got better of their ailments was by trying local cures.
    In this district people have many cures. There are many ways for curing warts such as if you come on a rock when you would not be thinking with the water flowing South from it take three drops in the name of the Father, Son and Holy ghost. Then rub it three times on the wart and say the same words and after some time the wart gets better.
    There are other cures also such as the cure for the mumps. First the two sides of your throat swells and you must go a man that his father and
    Bella Devenny
    Brian Devenny