School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a man known as Paddy who was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    He lay on the ground for(ev) a while and while, when he recovered he was lying on the side of the lake he had (jus) just left and worse still (he) all the gold had vanished.
  2. In olden times when doctors were unheard of the people relied on cures from nature and used herbs to cure diseases and swellings.
    A cure that is called the “cure of the rose” is used for swellings of any kind. Three pieces of butter and purchased from a person whose parents names before marriage were the same. When this person gives you the butter he or she says three “Hail Marys.” When the butter is being rubbed on three “Hail Marys” are also said.
    Another cure is for a wart. If you are walking along the road or fields and come by accident on a snail it is to be
    Michael Smith
    Eddie Moore