School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story

Once upon a time there lived a king who had twelve beautiful daughters.

Once upon a time there lived a king who had twelve beautiful daughters. Every morning when he would awaken he noticed that all his daughters shoes had been worn.
    He resolved to find out who wore his daughter’s shoes so he promised the hand of his eldest daughter in marriage to who ever would find out how the shoes were worn.
    This boy said he would find out and one day he met a fairy. The fairy told him how the shoes were worn and told him to go to the king’s house and to sleep in the same room as the daughters. He told him that the youngest daughter would give him a drug and pretend he took it and to pretend he (look) was asleep. He went that night and everything happened as he was told. When the daughters though he was asleep they opened a big trap door in the room and decended. He followed them and arrived at a place where golden and silver trees were growing. He took a branch of each tree and soon saw the twelve daughters enter twelve boats on a lake and rowing away to an island on the lake. Here he saw them singing and dancing
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes
    Jack Harkin