School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story

Once upon a time there was a wishing well in this district that belonged to the fairies.

Once upon a time there was a wishing well in this district that belonged to the fairies. At the same time there lived a girl close by and anyone who went to it while the dew was on the grass and wished for anything the fairies would give it to them. For seven morning[s?] the girl went to the well and each morning she took three drops of the wate[r?} while the dew was on the grass. On the seventh morning she did not return and it is said that the[y?] took her away and the spot was ever after wards called the Fairy Glen.
    Bella Devanny
    Brian Devanny