School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. This is a holy well in Michael McKeon's field. The bottom of the well is cemented as well as the sides.
    Michael Cassidy used to draw water from this well to make mineral waters. In summer when all the other wells of the district go dry people have to carry water from this well for household purposes.
    Pilgrims used to come to this well at all times of the year and say whater [sic] prayers they like. Every pilgrim whether rich or poor used to tie a knotted string on a small blockthorn tree beside the well. Some rich people used to leave money on a stone beside the well
    Kitty Goan
    Creevy, Co. Donegal