School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. The most harmful weeds in our farm are praiseach, chicken weed, orans, couch grass, thistles, nettles, and bishop weed. Bishop weed is the most harmful as it has a great root that spreads very rapidly. One cannot pull or dig this weed as the root breaks and it grows again just the same as ever. The root is often from four to five feet deep. Couch grass is another of the harmful weeds. It has a bony white root and will break when one attempts to pull it. This weed also spreads. The other weeds are not so harmful but just the same they destroy the soil.
    Herbs are often used for medicinal purposes in the district. Nettles are strongly recommended by old people as a cure for measles. The nettles are cut and the leaves taken off. Thee leaves are put in a pot and made just in the same way as tea and given to the person with the measles. This is called nettle tea. Dandelions are used as a cure for warts by rubbing the white juice in the centre on the warts and at the same time making the sign of the cross. Nettles are looked upon as a great cure for turkeys, just cut up and minced with Indian meal porridge. In some parts of the country nettle are used as a vegetable. This herb is cooked in a
    Patrick Goan
    Creevy, Co. Donegal