School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. There was a King and Queen and they had eleven sons and one daughter. The Queen died and the king married again. The step-mother was very bad to the children, and she wanted the King to kill his eleven son's, but he would not. He told his sons they would have to go, and seek their fortunes, and if they would not do that their step-mother would kill them. The eleven sons were turned into eleven swan's, and they had to fly across the sea every day, and they had to be on the rock every evening before the sun would set, if they were not on the rock before sun-set they would be drowned. The King liked his daughter very much and once a day when her step mother got the King outside she put her into a tub of water and dyed her brown. When the King came in he did not know his daughter, and he told her to go away that he did not want her. The girl went away crying and walked through the wood. She went to a well in which she found a wing, she held up the wing in her hand, and her eleven brother's in the form of eleven swan's landed beside her at the well. The boy's made a rush basket and put her into it and carried it across the sea, and her youngest brother kept flying over the
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers