School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    thing that is not right,” said Peter in his own mind. He was afraid to speak of it to his Master but he was losing his confidence in him every day. The same evening they were approaching another village when a blind man met them, and he was asking for alms. Our Saviour talked with him and said, “What do you want?” The price of a night's lodging the price of something to eat, and as much as I shall want tomorrow: if you can give it to me, you shall get great recompence, and recompence that it is not to be found in this sorrowful world.” “Good as your talk” said the Lord,”but you are only seeking to decieve me, you are in no want of the price of a night's lodging or of anything to eat, you have gold and silver in you pocket, and you ought to give thanks to God for your having enough to do till the next day. The blind man did not know that it was our Saviour who was talking to him, and he said to him “It is not sermons but alms I am asking for, I am certain that if you did know that
    AT0759: God's justice Vindicated
    Bridget Coughlan