School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. At the time that St. Peter and our Saviour were walking the country, many was the marvel that his Master showed him, and if it had been another person who was in it, and who had seen half as much, no doubt his confidence in his master would have been stronger that that of Peter. One day they were entering a town and there was a musician sitting half-drunk on the side of the road and he was asking for alms. Our Saviour gave him a piece of money going by him. There came wonder on Peter at that, for he said to himself, “many a poor person in great want, that my Master refused, but now he has given alms to this drunken musician, but perhaps,” says he to himself, perhaps He likes music,” Our Saviour knew what was in Peter's mind, but he did not speak about it. On the next day they were journeying again, and a poor friar met them. And he bowed down with age and almost naked. He asked our saviour for alms but He took no notice of him, and did not answer his request,” There's another
    AT0759: God's justice Vindicated
    Bridget Coughlan