School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. One time a man hired a boy and sent him out to herd the cows. When he was a few weeks in the place their was an old woman and she would not give him nothing to eat. There was a white calf in the field and the white calf came over to the boy and told him to pull off the horn and he had plenty of meat. The boy was getting very fat. Next day the old woman turned herself into a mackpie and went out to the field where the boy was. The calf told the boy to get a stone and throw it at her. Next day she came out again and he hit her with the stone on the leg and broke it. When he went home she was in her bed. She told the man to get the butchers and kill the calf. The calf told the boy to get up on the ditch and put his legs across the gap. The calf would come running and go under the boy legs and would bring him on his back. He went into the wood and they stayed all night in the wood. But in the morning he said to the boy. I have to go to fight the strongest bull in the world and if you see the