School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. Kilbarron Castle is an old ruin in the townland of Corker and it is situated on a big bank near the sea. It must have been a big building, the wall are about five feet wide and there is a big square hole from the top of the bank to the bottom called the murder hole. The people who lived in it were of the name O'Clearys. It is said that there is a hidden treasure in that old ruins. It is also said that fairies are often seen around it. No one ever lived in it since the O'Clearys and that is about a hundred years ago.
  2. Wardtown Castle is an old ruin in the town land of Wardtown. It is a very big building. There are over a hundred rooms in it. It is only about thirty years ago since it was occupied, the people who lived in it then were of the name of Likleys. The people who lived in it then before the Likleys were of the name of Foillards and Foillard sold it to Likley for fifteen shillings. There is a very big wall around it called the death wall. There are many office houses at it and a good many hay
    Susanna Doogan
    Kildoney Glebe, Co. Donegal