School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. There is a big bank in Kildoney near the shore and it is said if anyone is around at night they will see fairies and hear them playing music. One night there were a few men cutting wrack in the rocks below the banks and they heard music. The listened for a while and one of the men called up. “Play the Harvest Home”, and at once the tune was played. Even yet it is said the same music can be heard. One night there was a man coming from working at hay and when he came to the same bank he saw a little man like a fairy. The man went on and when he came closer the fairy threw a rope up in the air and began to climb up it. When the man came to the spot where he saw the fairy at first, there was no sign of him but when he went by the same preformance started again.
    Susanna Doogan
    Kildoney Glebe, Co. Donegal