School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to the well to get a can of water, so Rucky pushed her into the well. Rucky went into the house and put an iron in the fire and burned the eyes out of the giant.
  2. One time two men went into a house in Kildoney the [sic] had red caps on their heads, they took off their caps and left them on the table. The man of the house was smoking and they asked a smoke from him, so he gave them the pipe. When they were tired smoking they gave him back the pipe, and then got up and went out. When they were going out they shouted, “High for Mc Ginneas brewery in Scotland,” and before he knew he was in Scotland.
    The two men brought him to Mc Ginneas Brewery one of the men said “High for the key hole” and they were in the brewery. The man from Kildoney was caught in the brewery and he was sentenced to be hanged, but they was nothing for him to be hanged on, so they saw an ass cart coming. They asked the man could he lend them the cart and he said he would. When the man from Kildoney was up on the cart to be hanged he asked could he put on the red
    Mary Regan