School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. One night about forty years ago a terrible burning took place in this locality. The owner of a farm house who lived alone had retired for the night in a happy frame of mind knowing that his stock, hay, turf, and all his belongings were secure for the night.
    At about midnight he was awakened by the smell of burning flesh like that of a cow or horse, jumping up he pulled on his clothes and rushed our to his out offices. He first went into the byre but all his cows were safe going from them to the stable where his valuable horses were housed imagine his suprise [sic] on arriving to find them in flames almost burned infact.
    This poor man was shocked he ran for help but when the latter arrived both horses were burned. This entailed a loss of £200 as they were not insured. The burn was caused by the man himself. It appears that he was foddering his horses that night with an old fashioned lantern. The lantern went out and the man lit it again with a match which he threw away while still aflame, there was hay in the stable and the
    Mary Mc Intyre
    Cloghbolie, Co. Donegal