School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. These are the names of field in our farm: “the loft field,” so called because the loft is built in it, “the “wee garden,” so called because it is small, the “three cornered field,” so called because it has only three corners, the “far meadow,” so called because of its distance away from our dwelling house, “Susan Deery's” field, so called because that was the name of the woman who owned the house built in the field, the “hollow garden,” so called because it is low lying, the “rock”, so called because of the amount of rocks in the field.
    There is a well in a field belonging to Patrick Roper a few yards from our house and it is called “Dohertys Well,” because the real owner of the field was a man named Doherty.
    There is another well in a field belonging to Mrs McLaughin, and it is called “Cluinin well.” because it is not far from the road called “Cluinin.
    Creevy, Co. Donegal
    Kittie Goan