School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    in tallow made from fat, and when this tallow hardened around the rush it made what was called a candle. They were strong candles, but only showed a faint light. Candles are made in a different manner nowadays
    Basket making.
    Basket making is carried on in this district at the present time, and fine rods are needed for the making of baskets. These rods are halved, and from them are made the ribs first. Then the rods are worked over and under every other rib until the basket is completed. These baskets are very useful for carrying articles.
    Shoemaking.
    The most famous shoemaker of this district long ago was a man named Hughie Dorrian a native of Cashel.
    He used to buy the leather in the tanneries in Ballyshannon, and then made the shoes in his own house.
    The implements he used when making them were a hammer, last, awl, sprigs, wax and hemp.
    Kelp making.