School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. Thatching is carried on in this district at the present day. Where there are thatched dwellings a man called a thatcher is employed to repair a thatched house and this is how it is done
    First of all the rods and straw are got. The sally or hazel rods are pointed at each end, and are about 2 ½ feet long. Any kind of straw does. But it must be straightened in bundles in order to thatch with it. Before starting the old thatch must be cleaned off, and all the old rods are pulled. A long ladder is left lying flat on the roof then, and fastened down with rods. Then the thatcher begins thatching at the eave of the house and does a spat to the ridge, and he then cuts the long straws with a knife. Each spat is about 1 ½ feet wide, and at the end of every one the thatcher moves his ladder, and continues likewise until he has his job done.
    Candle Making
    Long ago the only means the people had of lighting their houses was by rush candles and this is how they were made.
    First of all the green rushes (and straw) were got. These were peeled and dipped
    Kittie Goan