School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. This funny story was told to me about six months ago by a man named Thomas Patterson aged 84 years.
    As we gathered together one night in a neighboring farmhouse, Thomas told us of a man from Cashel, “A townland near by” named John McNulty who was supposed to be taken away by the good people on a bicycle.
    This man was returning home late one night from his brothers house it was very dark, when all of a sudden he was put sitting ona bicycle as he though and taken off about six miles from his home to a place named Cavangarden and he was left standing at a farmhouse door, and the owner on hearing him outside, took him in and kept him until morning. He did not know where he was and his relations thinking something happened to him went out searching for him.
    They searched all night for him but without avail. In the morning they returned to find the wanderer home safe and sound nothing the worse of his adventure.
    Mary Mc Intyre
    Cloghbolie, Co. Donegal