School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. This story about the hidden treasure of Kilbarron castle was told to me about two years ago by an old resident of Coughbally named Michael Walsh 82 years of age.
    A number of us were gathered around a glowing turf fire on the hearth with old Michael in our midst and we were entertained joyfully by him with his well gathered collection of old songs. Drawing towards bedtime he broke off singing and began talking about older times and the adventureous [sic] people who lived then and he began telling us about a hidden treasure that is buried at Kilbarron castle. Hearing that he was going to tell a wonderful story we gathered closer to him and he began his narrative thus.
    Well my good friends and neighbours 'tis often and often I heard my ould grandfather the Lord be good to him telling us and we garsuns about a treasure that is hidden at Kilbarron castle and us not being too sensible often thought we would go down and dig for it but we never went. Me grandfather said that in the troubled times in Ireland there was great rascality going on at the castle, tourist ships used to be on the sea outside the castle and the people at the castle used to invite them in and rob them and it is said they threw the decent travellers down the murder hole and then buried the money.
    Well a t-aisge I don't know if it's true or not but in any
    Mary Mc Intyre