School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. In this district in olden times the poor people never wore boots or shoes except on a Sunday. Indeed it is said that some of them went barefoot all their lives. The children of Rockfield school-the school which I attend-never wear footwear during the Summer month while in Winter most of the boys wear strong boots.
    All the boots and shoes are repaired locally—Indeed in many of the houses the father repairs all the footwear for the family. There is one person who mend shoes for a great number of people although he is not a professional shoemaker. He is Patrick Fannon of Lissahully who is only twenty years old. He can mend any part of a shoe that is to say if it is worth mending. It is said that his father, who is dead, was also a good shoe mender and that it was from him he learned the trade.
    Clogs are still worn in this district especially by the boys. They are sold in Ballyshannon and good sale is got for them
    Marty Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Donegal