School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. Potatoes, which are used so largely by the people for different purposes, are grown on every farm in this locality. There are potatoes grown on our farm at home yearly We sow about two acres of potatoes every year. My father and uncle prepare the ground.
    Some of the potatoes are sown in drills and others in ridges. For those that are put in drills a plough is used and for those in ridges people use a spade.
    When the ground is made into drills and ridges a certain amount of the farmyard manure must be spread on the ground under the seed
    Long ago the people used wooden ploughs but there are none to be got in the country at the present time. The spades are generally bought in a shop but in some places blacksmiths make them
    Sometimes the early potatoes are sprouted in a block but this is never done with the late ones. The farmers get a certain amount of potatoes
    Anna Mc Cabe
    Camlin, Co. Donegal