School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. Bishop weeds are the most harmful ones on our land at home. Chicken weed and scouck (?) grass are also very harmful. They both spread quickly and harm both soil and crops.
    Several people have been cured of diseases from herbs. Dandelion is boiled and given to people who have jaundice. People boil young nettles and eat them in the form of vegetables Long ago the people used them frequently both for food and for medicine. many of the farmer do not like to see them in the fields in which they are going to crop as they harm the crops.
    Nettles are also a good cure for measles. Cleeray (?) seeds when boiled, strained and drank is said to be a good cure for rheumatism. The roots of parsley when boiled and drank is said to be a good cure for kidney disease. Raw beet juice when missed with other substances is good for people who are run down. Dandelion is used for warts. The juice is rubbed on the center of the wart at the same time making the sign of the cross.
    There are two weeds growing in our
    Ethna Keegan