School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. Every parish in Ireland has its own superstitions regarding certain days as been lucky or unlucky. There are certain days on which remedies for ailments are applied and certain days for ploughing, starting housebuilding and for flitting.
    In this parish, Thursday, Friday and Saturday are considered unlucky days on which to flit and flitting usually takes place on Mondays, Tuesdays or Wednesdays. Sunday in this parish is considered an unlucky day for saving hay, although many farmers pay no heed to it especially if there happens to come a fine Sunday during stormy weather. in this parish farmers never start ploughing on the last three working days of the week but they usually start on Monday. On a Saturday a half day is nearly always given to the labourers.
    On St. Brigid’s Eve it is the custom to make rush crosses which are blessed the following day. On St. Brigids Eve rushes are cut an brought to the house. Then that night the
    Jim Flynn
    Cloghore, Co. Donegal