Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A forked stick is first procured. then the rubber is tied across the tops of the forked stick. A piece of leather is put on the bottom and the two ends of the rubber tied to the leather. The stone is left sitting in the piece of leather. The forked stick is caught and pulled against the rubber and then the stone skites(?) out.
    Francis Fannon
    Lissacholly, Co. Donegal
  2. It is not so long ago since I made a snare for catching rabbits. First I got the snare were and I cut four ply of wire out of it one ply even with the other.
    I then twisted the wire together and tied it to a bacan and stuck it in the ground. I then got a little stick called a candlestick and I split it on the top in which to put under the snare to hold it up off the rabbits path. Sometimes I was very successful in snaring rabbits.