School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. In almost every country in the world wild birds can be seen especially in countries where there are immense forests. In Ireland there are many wild birds but fortunately many eagles do not make their home here. Long ago eagles used to live in Ireland but there are only one or two of these creatures in existence on this island now. There is an eagle living it this country but fortunately it does not visit this districts.
    In this locality there are many of the common birds which are to be found all over Ireland. They Robins, Wrens, Blackbirds, Sparrows, Larks, Cuckoos, Swallows, Chaffinches, Tom-tits , Crows, Thrushes, Starlings, Linnets and Yellow Hammers. The Swallows, Corncrakes and Cuckoos migrate yearly. We all know when the Swallows are going to leave as before departing they usually gather together and sit on the telegraph wires overlooking the road, preparing for their long flights.
    The swallows around our house have special nests, which they return to every
    Marty Keegan