School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. A man named Mr Nyhan of Ballyshannon took part in all the local sports. He took part in the jumping and running competition. He used to take first prize in high jumping as he was the only one that could jump six feet in height.
    He always got first prize for the hundred yards race as there was no one around that part of the country to beat him. He was a great swimmer and could stay in the water for several hours.
    The English gentlemen used to be delighted when they had Mt Nyham to attend their shorts at the end of the season. These were held at Rossmore, Co Fermanagh. This man died at the age of 105 years.
    Harry Mc Cauley
    Lissacholly, Co. Donegal