School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. When a man reaches the age of seventy years, he generally loses the use of his limbs, and when an old man of that age can fling his legs around him, he is considered a remarkable man for his age. My Grandfather a Mr Mc Gonigle Corolla could step dance jigs, reels and hornpipes until the musicians tired and yet still remain calm and unmoved and could continue dancing. He was noted for being a wonderful step dancer when a boy and he retained the reputation until he died.
    “Weight Lifting and throwing.”
    To compare with Phil Boyle for weight lifting and stone throwing was an unheard of competition in this country. To carry a quarter ton of any commodity was child’s play to him and as for his stone-throwing one simply could not see where the stone landed once it left his hand.
    “Swimmers”
    As the river flows quite near our house we all swim or attempt to do so. Our cousin who visits us very often has rescued several people who were
    Ethna Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Donegal