School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. One time there was a man and he had a large family. He got it very hard to live. “Be gorra” says hi to his wife, “there is nothing for us only to sell the cow.” Grimminty crutch John Dowling says she, how could we sell the cow. No matter says he, “she has to go.”
    He started early in the morning long before day light and up steps a little red man to him. “Good morning John” says he. “Good morning kindly” says John. How are going to the fait says he. I am says John. “What are you asking for the cow” says the little red man. “Ten pounds” says John. I will give you a bottle for her says he. O Lord, says John now could I sell her for a bottle. “Be gorra” says John maybe I ought” Bow here’s the bottle John, and when you go home to Ann tell her to put on a nice clean table-cloth on the table and put the bottle on the table and say “bottle do your duty” It was no time until the table was full of plates, dishes, knives, forks, and piles of food. When they were all satisfied, She put on the second clean tablecloth, “bottle do your duty.” The table was then packed with gold and piles of silver.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Kathleen Sheerin