School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. There was an old woman living in Thumog one time. She had a cow, which fell very ill. She sent for a priest, who was living near by and implored him to come and say a prayer for the cow’s recovery. He came and said the prayer as she desired him to do. Just as he was turning away she asked him what prayer did he say and that if he would tell her she would say the same prayer and this would save him the trouble of coming every day to her house. The priest had a hand on each side of the byre door looking in at the cow. Then he said “If she lives, she lives and if she dies, she dies and the devil cares whither she does or not,” and off he went.
    Every morning the old woman came out walking on a stick and putting a hand on each side of the bare door repeated the words the priest said. About a week after the cow got better.
    It was not very long after when she heard of the priest being very ill. She said to herself “When the priest came to see my cow I must go and see him.” So next morning she started as
    Harry Mc Cauley
    Lissacholly, Co. Donegal