School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he would bestow upon him all the land that he could travel round in one day. Now St. Barron was a very old man and the chieftain believed that all the land, round which he could travel, would be very small indeed. St. Barron, however chose one long June day, starting off at sunrise travelled for almost three miles due west and then making a circuit took in a wide sweep southward then eastward and finally turned towards the sea, on reaching which, and being unable to proceed farther he threw with great force unto the sea, the staff he carried in his hand. Next day his staff was found on a small uninhabited island off the coast of Killybegs named the island of Rathlin O’Beirne and from that day to this the Island of Rathlin O’Beirne belongs to the Parish of Kilbarron.
    There is no holy well dedicated to St. Barron and there is no Feast Day in his honour. The Parish Church at the present time is dedicated to St. Patrick and is called St. Patrick’s Church. It is built in the town. A holy well called St. Patrick’s Well stands on the shore at the edge of the town. People make a Turas there every year. Cures have taken place. Rags and bits of garments are left behind. The place has recently been