Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and is used by old and young morning and night It is sprinkled all over the house in time of thunder and lightning.
    Water from St. Patrick’s well known as the “Abbey Well” and water from Knock is also kept in every house and given “three sips” in the Name of the father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost to a sick person. In some houses too, is found water from Lourdes.
    Blessed Salt - When an animal takes sick some one is sent with salt to the priest to have it blessed. This is put into a drink and given to the animal. The people here have great faith in Blessed Salt.
    Salt is also taken to the church on Confirmation Day” and blessed by the Bishop. This is kept in every house for sick people and sick animals.