School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. The townland of Behey (sometimes known as Stoneybatter) lies some four miles from the town of Ballyshannon. It is surrounded by hills on every side and lies in a very deep valley. The houses cannot be seen from the main road They are not seen until one is on the top of them. A portion of it however, lies on the hill side known as Behey Mountain altho it is scarcely more than a hill.
    About forty or fifty years ago there were more Protestants living in Behey than Catholics These have all either died away or left the district where there are O’Donnells and Barrons and Gallaghers living now, there were Protestants by the name of Woaks, Clarkes, Whites etc. There is not one Protestant living in Behey at the present time. At one time both Protestant and Catholic children attended Behey School, but for many years now no Protestant was on the Rolls.
    The landlord of Behey was Mr Peter Kelly of Ballyshannon who owned, at one time a brewery and who employed almost all his Behey tenants in one capacity or another. Some thirty years ago his estate was sold out and divided among the
    Behy, Co. Donegal