School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Few travelling people are to be seen in this locality with the exception of one well known charater, named Bob Davett. For many years Bob has made Ballyshannon and the surrounding country side his headquarters. He wears no shoes, nor stockings and carries an immense bag packed with all sorts of things and it is said that he is very rich and carries his money at the bottom of his bag. He sleeps in outhouses sells pins and needles, laces and other small articles. Another man comes round the district selling coarse, cheap socks that are made by the Donegal women along the western seaboard. The farmers here are good customers.
    Another old woman named Evans and her son are frequent visitors buying up rags and scrap of every kind.
    Travelling Folk, who live in covered wagons are familier visitors to this district. Several batches of them arrive together and especially some days before the Ballyshannon Harvest Fair see the sheltered lanes surrounding Ballyshannon are full of them. When they arrive they pitch their wagon in the most sheltered spot, allow
      1. people by social grouping