School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. There is a place in this district in the town land of Carricknahorne [?] about two miles and a half from Behey School, known as the “Mass Rock.” The story is told that Mass was said there in Penal Times and that a Protestant farmer by the name of Patterson betrayed the priest and made known his hiding place to the soldiers The priest was put to death. It is told that the priest said that there would not be one of the name to inherit the farm and this has come to pass. The last remaining Patterson has never lived on the farm and he is an old man without family.
    The grass has never grown on the spot where the priest was supposed to be killed.
    In upper Cashelard, in a bleak and lonely spot hid away in the mountains there still remains to be seen a spot where Mass was said in Penal Times. Traces of graves are also there. Heather grows in the place to a height of six feet. Another place where Mass was said is on the Croagh mountain between Breecy [?] hill and the Finn Hills near Belleek [?].
    Joseph Gallenagh
    Behy, Co. Donegal