School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Immediately before Lent is the favourite time for marriages in this district but unfortunately the marriages here are very few. No marriage took place in this district for the past twelve months with the execption of one gent who married a stranger, and for the twelve months previous there was just one, and that was of a man over sixty. There was no marriage for five years before that.
    I have heard it told that long ago, the girls made every effort to attract the attention of some eligible young men and used to appear in public as often as possible before Lent would come. The Saturday before Shrove Tuesday was called “Snap Saturday” because the girls were all out to try to snap up a husband. The next day Sunday was called “Smut Sunday” because the girls had a smut on them if they failed to pick one up.
    An old woman Brigid Gallenagh of Behey says that Monday was, in her youth considered an unlucky day to get married
    Matches are still made in this district with the older type of men and old maids. The men of sixty who got married two years ago, had a friend who made the match” for him with a lady of between forty and fifty who had a couple of