School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. The person suffering from Toothache goes to the local forge, on the way he is not to speak a word to anybody. He asks the smith for three horse stumps for God’s sake. He returns home without speaking a word to any person that he meets. He then hammers the stumps into a bush “that never was planted. By the time he does this the toothache is gone.
  2. If the person with toothache is walking and comes accidentally on a stone with a hole in it in which there is water. If he rubs this water to the tooth and blesses himself he will be cured.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mary Donagher
    Grandparent
    13879
  3. A man, named William Morrow is supposed to hold the secret of making a plaster from herbs that can cure cancer if applied in time
    Several men of Cashelard district have gone to him. Some were cured + others died. He lives in the Derries the next townland to Cashelard and is aged about sixy.