School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Brigid Loughlan of Behey aged 18. born after her father died, is said to have the cure of the whooping cough” She is brought to the sick child and she pins or fastens a lock of her own hair on the child’s dress or clothing.
  2. Children suffering from ‘Worms’ are still brought to people who are said to have the “Cure” A man named William John Slevin living in Cooleolly near Ballyshannon has the “Cure of the Sprain He is aged about 60
    English
  3. People here still believe in a cow being “Elf Shoh” – and a man of Cashelard named John Donagher is said to have the “Cure”
  4. Brigid Gallinogh of Behey aged 72 “cures”! a calf that is said to have “The Balts” She puts a knot on a cord called a “worm knot” and rubs the calf’s back with it while saying a prayer.