School: Tulach Mór (roll number 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

1. The wild birds commonly in our townland are:- the swallow, blackbird, wren, wild-duck, willie-wagtail, swan, yellow hammer, corncrake, pideon, cuckoo, magipie, robin, lark, seagull, hawk, crows, gold finch, sparrow, snipe, water-hen, curlew, blind-bat, wild-goose, heather-bleat, and the thrush.
    Some birds sit on the eggs for a fortnight and some three weeks.
    The magpie, and the crow, build their nest in a high bush. The robin, blackbird, swallow, willie-wagtail, thrush, sparrow, and the blind-bat, are the birds that build their nest in the ditches.
    The swan, wild-duck, wild-goose, water-hen, and snipe are the birds that build in the swamps. The seagull, lark, and goldfinch build on the tops of old houses.
    Eamonn Mac Eacmharcaigh
    Legaltan, Co. Donegal