School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Long ago the shops were not so common as they are now. There were a few county shops but not as many. Money was not always give, the goods were bought by barter, that is giving one thing instead of another. Sometimes labour was given instead of money.
    Markets were generally held there [sic] Hawksters were men who went about selling household requirements. Sometimes they took potatoes or eggs or any farm produce instead of money. Peddlers used it to come round buying feathers and rags. There are some who do so still.
    The coins were sometimes given different names, such as – Shilling, bob, sixpence, tanner, two shillings, florin, four pence, grote. It is said that if you give away a bad coin to anyone another one will be given to you.
        1. trade