School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. May Day has got many superstitions attached to it. May being the first month of the summer is a very lively one.
    Any person born in the month of May is call the “May bird”. There are yellow flowers which grow at this time of the year called May flowers. On May Eve some people gather a bunch of these flowers and leave them on the door-step all night. This is said to bring good luck to their homes and chase away the fairies. If you get up before the sun rises on May morning and wash your face in the dew you will be good-looking for the rest of that year. The dew is also said to bring good luck and plenty.
    Another local custom which people do still is – On the evening before the first of May, put a little ashes on the doorstep, then look in the morning and if there is a foot print turn inward, it is the sign of a marriage being in the house, and if there is