School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Stories (continued)

There once lived a great giant in France. He was so big and strong that he could kill anyone with one blow.

(continued from previous page)
    He asked what was in the cradle and she said it was their child. The giant went over to the cradle and when he saw the size of the child he was so frightened that he said “If the child is that big his father must be a mighty man and might defeat me”.
  2. Stories

One summer's day there was a man walking by the shore of a lake.

One summers day there was a man walking by the shore of a lake. The sun was shining brightly. He looked at the lake and he saw another man walking on the water. He stood still and the other man did likewise. He spoke to the man but got no answer. As he ran on the other man ran on also. At last he left the shore and ran home, and the man kept running by his side all the time. When he went into the house the man disappeared [sic]
    Very soon a boy came into his house, and the man told him all about what was after happening.