School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. In the hedge schools long ago people were taught out of a big book called “An Old Universal”. The master alone has this book and out of it he taught his pupils, sums, writing, and reading.
    There is an old school in Bradley Only ruins now remain. It is situated near the lough shore. It was all Irish that was taught there.
    Long ago the present Carricknahorna No 1 School was a thatched dwelling and the children’s parents had to pay the teacher. In those days only reading and writing were taught, no arithmetic. The first teacher remembered in the district was a Miss Moffet from Bundoran. She remained fifteen years in the district.
    About a hundred years ago a Master Mc Cafferty taught in Bradley, it was a hedge school, as he taught in his own house. During the summer evenings he taught in a field or park beside his own house. There were no pens, pencils or books. The pupils wrote on slates
        1. buildings