School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. After the complete evacuation of the ruined Assaroe Abbey by the last remnant of the Cistercian community about 1650. Mass continued to be celebrated as we know at [?] and in 1760 a temporary church was established in the town, when Dr. O’Reilly fixed his episcopal residenceand founded a college there. In 1793 the Penal Laws were considerably relaxed and in 1795 a plain rectangular church was erected where St. Patrick’s now stands at the head of the “Castle Park”. The Most Rev. Dr. Willon was promoted to the see of Raphoe and, under his supervision the new building was furnished and ornamented according to the custom and taste of the age. It was not, however, till 1815 that it assumed the cruciform shape, for it was in that year that the zealous and holy bushop Dr. Mac Loughlin, had a transcript and apse added to the building to afford additional accomadation.
    The present church was erected in 1842 by the Rev. John Cummins. A very tasteful and wel proportioned high altar