School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. The Cistercians were first introduced into Ireland by the illustrious St. Malachy in 1140 by advice of St. Bernard, and the great parent house founded that year at Mellifont sent a contingent of monks later on to Boyle, and from Boyle came a small colony to the Ballyshannon Abbey. Wherever they settled they were encompassed by rich meadows and smiling cornfields; their churches and schools were everywhere crowded; and hence it would be foreign to their traditions and fatal to their missionary aims to place any barrier between themselves and their clients. There is a slight divergence in the date assigned to this magnificent foundation by different writers; but as the brotherhood came from Boyle, it is obvious that the Annals of Boyle are the safest authority to follow, more especially as the Annals of Donegal support their statement in all its details.
    Though the first colony of monks consisted exclusively of strangers, the cells of Assaroe were soon tenanted by the brilliant sons of all the noble families of Tirconaill and the fame of the Abbey for sanctity