School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. This gorgeous cataract which gave its name to the locality five hundred years before the Christian era, was celebrated in all ages, and is still the most delightful feature of the varied landscape. Here the noble river disgorges its rapid volume of crystal waters into the tidal estuary beneath, with a subdued, musical murmur that impresses the meditative spectator as “the voice of the great Creator, that dwells in those mighty tones’”. Ptolemy, the most famous of ancient geographers, bestowed on the lordly stream, its earliest designation of Ravius, but in Iish annals it has been always called the Erne, the simplest, though possibly not the most accurate etymology of which is Iar-Abhain or Western River. It rises in Lough Gamhana, some fifteen miles from Cavan, and flows through the two picturesque lakes, the Upper and Lower Loughs Erne emerging somewhat east of Belleek, and reaching the Atlantic between Kildoney and Finner. Its source is called the Calf’s Lake, in the centre of which an enclosure around a fountain contained rich pasture land on which an enchanted calf browsed and took milk from
    River Erne, Co. Cavan / Co. Donegal / Co. Fermanagh / Co. Longford