School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Carricknahorna = Barley Rock- this townland has derived its name from the fact that long ago the land here yielded a very good barley crop. All the farmers in the townland grew barley then. Until this day several fields are known as “the barley field”.

Tubber = Well – There is a story told about how this townland got its name. Long ago there is was a big well a short distance from where Bellawarra bridge now stands. One night the well burst and spread all over the low-lying land and formed the lough that we now see at Bellawarra - ever since then the townland adjacent is called Tubber.

Cashelard – derives its name from the existence of a stone fort on caiseal long, long ago.

Derrynacrannog = Crannoges, or lake-dwellings in Ireland were used from an early period down to the sixteenth century. They were usually rude habitations, built on artificially constructed islands in deep lakes. During the wars with the English, the Irish chiefs often took refuge in them. Derrynacrannog = the oak wood of the