School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Fairies (continued)

About fifty years ago in the townlands of Bonahilla dn Derryhillener there was an enchanted hare that never would be shot...

(continued from previous page)
    and a man named Mc Cauley from Corlea said he would shoot the hare this time. When the hare appeared he put a sixpence in the gun and aimed at her and shot her. He ran over the fence to get the hare, but instead of a hare an old woman lay crying and bleeding. He ran home and went to bed and never left it until he died. For over forty years he was in bed and could not gain energy to get up.
  2. Fairies

Lough Colmbkille is situated on the top of Cashelard Mountain. There is a holy well on the east side of it....

Lough Columbkille is situated on the top of Cashelard [?] Mountain. There is a holy well on the east side of it supposed to be blessed by St. Colmcille [?]. There is an island on the west side of the lake. One very hot summer’s day three men named Neil O’Donnell [,] Peter Gilroy [,] and John Hannah had a smoke of the pipe and a chat at the same time herded their cows. The three men decided to go
        1. saints
    Aidan Mac Garrigle