School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    gather all the roots and trees and stones if he could and put them back to the rath. This he did and ever after he had a very good crop in this field.
  2. A family living in Tubber long ago seemed to have very bad luck as all their cattle died one by one. One evening just at sunset the mother was alone in the house and a tiny little woman came in and sat on a stool by the fire. She told the mother that the path leading from the byre belonged to the fairies and that they were displeased with them for throwing the manure from the byre on this path. She told her not to throw any more manure there and that
    Peter Rooney
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal