School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. One time there was a man who had been away from Ireland about six or seven years. This man’s name was Phillip Doherty. He came back to Ireland, and when he came back he got married. He went to live in his father’s house. This darm was supposed to be enchanted. In the middle of one of the field[s] there was a rath. When the man set anything in this field he always had a very good crop. He resolved to cut away all the trees and stones that were in the rath, so it would be less bother for himself to go round it when he would be ploughing. His wife however told him not to go near it. She told him nobody ever went near it, and that he should leave it alone. He told her that it was nothing
    Mary O' Brien
    Ballintra, Co. Donegal